PRIVACY POLICY

When handling personal information (“Vita-Shots” “us”, “we”), complies fully with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the outlines in the Privacy Act.

​The protection of your personal information is of the upmost importance to Vita-Shots. Your personal information includes your personal data and means any information about a person (“Personal Information”).

​Our Terms and Conditions:

By registering your personal details on our Website or using our Website or engaging us or supplying information or documents to us, you freely give your specific and informed consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal Information for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

Your Personal Information is used for the purposes of delivering our products and services (“Products”). We may collect information through the Vita-Shots website located at website in the course of the sale and distribution of our products.

  • We collect Personal Information from our customers – when they register on our Website, request an assessment for the purposes of advice, purchase a nutritional plan, or otherwise in the course of providing our products or services. Including when we receive enquiries via email; and from third party service providers – when they are supply services to us (such as professional services), provide information to us for services.

The Information we may collect will depend on whether you are a client or third-party service provider and may also include information on your health (Health information includes any information collected about your health or in relation to a health service you have received. Health Information from customers assists in providing purchased dietary advice or plans and keeps a record of the Products and Services you have purchased. This enables us to accurately provide our Services and assess the needs of customer and generally assist in the quality of our service).

You may supply personal information including: your email address, name postal address, age, weight, gender, any medical conditions or allergies/intolerances, nutritional supplement use, billing information. If you do not provide us with all the information we may not be able to ship our products or provide our services to you.​

Information collected may be used to provide our Services, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with third party service providers, develop services, or enforce our Terms & Conditions. Third-party service providers information will be used to email you to accept your offer to provide Services or products, and to correspond with you regarding the provision of your Services and to pay invoices.

Unless you have opted out, you have consented to us using your personal Information for direct marketing purposes by us alone in order to update you on our services. This may include us contacting you by mail, telephone, email or SMS for marketing purposes. You always have the choice to opt out of receiving future marketing correspondence or information.

 

We comply with the Health Privacy Principles and the collection, use and disclosure of all Information.

​​

Unless otherwise agreed you agree that we may disclose Personal Information to third parties associated with your purchase of products or services and to third party providers to help us deliver our Services and for our own marketing purposes. We will only disclose Personal Information to additional parties with your consent or if permitted so by law. We agree only to use data processors who provide sufficient guarantees and that they will implement appropriate measures that ensure compliance and protect the rights of the data subject, and only to third parties who agree to comply with our Privacy Policy.​

​​

We may use “cookies”; to store data on your computer using your browser.

 

Cookies allow the Website to do useful things like for example, find out if your computer has visited the Website before.

Anyone may modify a browser to prevent cookie use – Should you do this our service via our Website may not work. Information stored in the cookie is used to identify you and it enables us to operate supply our service and to track the behaviour of visitors to our Website.

​Any advertisements on our Website from third-party advertisers including but not limited to ad servers may place a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third-party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy and is therefore subject to their own privacy policies.​

At any time, you can request, access to, and a copy of any Personal Information we hold about you (including any Health Information) (subject to any applicable legal exceptions) and we will provide you with your personal information. If you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your Personal Information please contact us so we can address these to you. All Requests must be submitted by email to helpdesk@vita-shots.com. If you wish to modify the Personal Information we hold about you, we will promptly make these changes.

​​

If there is a sale of the Website, change in control or management, or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign Personal Information collected to relevant third parties, subject to this Privacy Policy.

​​Our Privacy Policy is part of our terms of service and the agreement between us, as a client or third-party service provider. We may amend our Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion anytime. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on website.  We may announce the change on the https://www.vita-shots.com homepage or by email (if we have your email address). By continuing to use the Website and/or our service, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes of our privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended, you must terminate your use of the Website and inform us immediately prior to any further use of our services or products.

​​

If you have any questions regarding our  Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or if you have any privacy concerns please contact us or for more  information on the GDPR, regarding the legal use of your personal information , follow the link : https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

 

​We will implement all reasonable processes to protect the Personal Information we collect and hold it from misuse, loss or interference or unauthorized access and even modification, and also ensure to our best ability it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.

We have developed procedures and systems of monitoring the security and safety of data as well as procedures including data breaches, and the requirements of notifying you and relevant authorities if the data security of your Personal Information is ever breached.

 

To assist us, we would ask you ensure you provide us with your correct details, if you believe the information we have is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information you have provided.

We may sometimes destroy or de-identify information when it is no longer needed, or we may sometimes retain and re use any de-identified information.

​​

You have the right to require us to delete your Personal Information in certain circumstances, and/or to return it to you including, but not limited to where your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or where you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing your data. If you wish to have your Personal Information erased and/or returned to you please notify us through our website 

​​

https://www.vita-shots.com

GOING THE EXTRA MILE // EVERYDAY

WWW.HAWKELLERY.CO.NZ

CONTACT

phone_circle.png
email_circle.png

Level 1, 76 Montgomerie Road,
PO Box 73070
Auckland Airport
Manuaku 2150

New Zealand

INFO

Copyright © 2019 Hawk-Ellery NZ Limited